Tuesday, April 23, 2024
Uncategorized

Sports CS Ababu Namwamba announces Kelvin Kiptum & Faith Kipyegon among SOYA winners


Feelings ran excessive on the awards with Sports activities CS Ababu Namwamba pausing briefly and taking deep breaths earlier than declaring Kiptum the winner of the lads’s class.

“It is a troublesome one. How I want he was right here to choose this accolade himself,” CS Namwamba stated as he battled along with his feelings whereas asserting the sportman of the 12 months on the gala.

Kiptum had an unimaginable 12 months and was poised to change the panorama in his space having shattered the world file at 24 years of age and in high type to rewrite historical past earlier than loss of life struck abruptly.

From conquering the London Marathon with a course file of two:01:25 in April 2023, Kiptum was prepared to overcome the world and some months later in October, he made headlines by ending the gap race in file time of two:00:35.

The file which noticed him shed off 34 seconds from the earlier one held by Kipchoge was ratified by the World Athletics physique and made him the primary and solely man to run a authorized marathon in below two hours and one minute.

The award was picked by former world marathon file holder Patrick Makau on behalf of Kiptum’s household.

Monitor Queen Religion Kiyegon topped for the third successive 12 months

The ladies’s affair was a star-studded affair with world 5km world file holder Beatrice Chebet and world 800m champion Mary Moraa eyeing the crown that Religion Kipyegon was out to defend after a spectacular 12 months.

2023 noticed Kipyegon shatter the 1500m World Report beforehand held by Ethiopia’s Genzebe Dibaba on the Wanda Diamond League 2023 in Italy on Friday night June 2, 2023.

Kipyegon accomplished the race in an astonishing 3 minutes and 49.11 seconds, an enchancment of 0.96 seconds from Dibaba’s earlier file.

She additionally shattered the 5,000m world file, with Gudaf Tsegay of Ethiopia breaking Kipyegon’s file just a few days later.

Beneath is the listing of winners within the varied classes.

  1. Kelvin Kiptum (Athletics)
  2. Daniel Simu (Athletics)
  3. Emmanuel Wanyonyi (Athletics)

  1.  Religion Kipyegon (Athletics)
  2.  Beatrice Chebet (Athletics)
  3.  Mary Moraa (Athletics)

Sportsman Dwelling With Incapacity

  1. David Ngugi (Particular Olympics-Biking)
  2. Kelvin Kipkogei (Deaf Athletics)
  3. Titus Maundu (Para-Athletics)

Sportswoman With Incapacity

  1. Asiya Sururu ( Para-Rowing)
  2. Purity Kandie (Particular Olympics, Athletics)
  3. Nancy Chelagat (Para-Athletics)

Nationwide particular Olympics Handball staff

Nationwide Particular Olympics Seaside Volleyball Crew

Sports activities Crew of the Yr ( Males)

  1. Kabras Sugar (Rugby)
  2. Roll Ball Nationwide Crew
  3. Nationwide Below-18 Soccer Crew

Sports activities staff of the Yr (Ladies)

  1. 3×3 Nationwide Basketball Crew
  2. Nationwide Volleyball Crew
  3. Roll Ball Nationwide Crew

Evelyn Kedogo (Basketball)

  1. Ismael Kipkurui (Athletics)
  2. Aldrine Kibet (Soccer)
  3. Nathaniel Muchoki (Chess)

  1. Valerie Nekesa (Soccer)
  2. Bianca Ngecu (Golf)
  3.  Nancy Cherop (Athletics)

College Crew of the Yr (Boys’)

  1. Koyonzo (Rugby)
  2. Namwela (Namwela)
  3. St Anthony, Kitale (Soccer)

College Crew of the Yr (women’)

  1. Kwathanze (Volleyball)
  2. Nyamira (Hockey)
  3. Butere Women Excessive College (Soccer)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *