Sunday, April 14, 2024
Uncategorized

Full list of winners of the 13th Kalasha Film & TV awards


As stars descended on the pink carpet, the night promised an unforgettable journey into the center of Kenya’s flourishing movie trade.

Hosted by the charismatic duo of Macbull Mohammed and Sheila Mwanyigha, the occasion captivated attendees from the get-go.

The pink carpet, managed by the suave Fareed Khimani and the ever-elegant Claudia Naisabwa, was a spectacle of trend and elegance, setting the proper preamble to a night of accolades and acknowledgments.

The most important winner of the evening, Daudi Anguka, grew to become the discuss of the city together with his manufacturing ‘Mvera’.

Hailing from the Coast area, Anguka not solely showcased the untapped expertise reservoir of the world but in addition underscored the expansive development trajectory of the Kenyan cinema trade.

His sweeping victory in classes together with Greatest Director and Greatest Characteristic Movie for ‘Mvera’ shone a highlight on his extraordinary storytelling prowess.

The occasion was additional spiced up by electrifying performances from Nviiri The Story Teller and Okello Max, whose musical renditions added a vibrant layer to the celebratory ambiance.

Winners of the evening not solely walked away with prestigious trophies but in addition money rewards and reward hampers.

A notable second was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jenny Pont, a poignant recognition of her indelible influence on the movie and TV panorama.

Among the many glittering checklist of winners, the Greatest Lighting Technician went to Joseph Churu for ‘Act of Love’, whereas Greatest Particular Results have been snagged by Omar Hamzi for ‘Itifaki’.

The occasion additionally celebrated technical and inventive brilliance with awards for Greatest Unique Screenplay, Greatest Documentary Characteristic, and Greatest TV Drama, showcasing the various expertise pool inside the Kenyan movie and TV trade.

  1. Greatest lighting technician – Joseph Churu – Act of Love
  2. Greatest Particular Results Omar Hamzi – Itifaki
  3. lifetime achievement award winner – jenny pont 
  4. Greatest editor – Koome Mwirebua – Act of Love
  5. Greatest supporting actor in a movie – Jack Mutinda
  6. Greatest supporting actress in a movie – Brenda Mwai – The Caller
  7. Greatest origanal rating – Israel Brandon – the moment dad 
  8. Greatest Sound design – Patrick Mbaru – Act of Love 
  9. Greatest costume designer – Ednah Wakesho – the place the River Divides 
  10. Greatest make up and hairstylist – Fatma Muhdin Kayla – Mvera
  11. Greatest Documentary Characteristic – John Allan Namu – Final Door
  12. Greatest quick documentary – Espresso – Manufacturing Documentary – Dekut Media hub
  13. Greatest Manufacturing Designer – Nancy Aluoch – The place the River Divides 
  14. Greatest Unique Display play – Matt Black – The place the River Divides 
  15. Greatest Brief Movie – The place the Rivee Divides – Matrid Nyaga
  16. Greatest Regional Movie – Two Let – Nduruka Njoroge 
  17. Greatest lead actor in a movie – Godwil Odhiambo – Greatest Lead Actor in a Movie
  18. Greatest Lead Actress in a Movie – Linah Sande – Mvera
  19. Greatest TV Comedy – Kam I Keep – Damaris Irungu
  20. Greatest Efficiency in a TV Comedy – Abel Mutua – Roast Home 
  21. Greatest TV Present – Actual Home Wives of Nairobi – Eugene Mbugua 
  22. Greatest TV Advertisment – APA moments of previous disasters – Abu Melita
  23. Greatest Supporting actor in a TV drama – Ndugi Githuku – Kina
  24. Greatest Supporting Actress in a TV drama – Brenda Wairimu – Zari
  25. The Besy lead actor in a TV drama – Charles J Ouda – Salem
  26. Besy Lead Actress in a TV drama – Sarah Hassan – Zari
  27. Greatest TV Drama – Pepeta – James Kombo
  28. Kituo Halisi Award – Inooro TV
  29. Greatest Worldwide Award – The Midnight Bride – Doreen Kilimbe (Tanzania)
  30. Greatest Animation Manufacturing – Dying Valley – Stephen Kyallo
  31. Greatest Youngsters Manufacturing – Skicho’s Lengthy Day – Darren Collins  
  32. Greatest Scholar Movie – God Forbid – ADMI
  33. Greatest Scholar documentary – Artwork of the pores and skin – Kenya Faculty of Movie
  34. Greatest gaming – Calphabet – Dekut movie hub 
  35. Director of Images – Jim Bishop – Half Open Window 
  36. Greatest Director – Daudi Anguka – Mvera
  37. Greatest function movie – Mvera – Daudi Anguka 
  38. Greatest viewers selection TV drama – Pepeta – James Kombo 
  39. Greatest Viewers Selection Award Feauture – Mvera – Daudi Anguka



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *